‘Hurt Locker,’ ‘Up in the Air’ Win at WGAs

Writers_Guild_of_America_logo

The Writers Guild of America honored The Hurt Locker and Up in the Air at their ceremony on Saturday night, firmly establishing the films as front-runners in their respective Oscar categories.

Mark Boal certainly deserves the accolades after embedding himself with an Explosive Ordnance Disposal team in Baghdad in 2004 and turning his journalist findings into a dramatic original screenplay.  In his speech Boal thanked director Kathryn Bigelow for supporting “an unpopular story about an unpopular war that has now lasted twice as long as WWII with no end in sight.”

Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner picked up the prize for their adaptation of Walter Kirn’s novel, and Mark Monroe won for the moving documentary The Cove.

The WGA Awards are a somewhat reliable indicator of the Academy Awards.  ”Original Screenplay” has matched 10 out of the last 15 years, and “Adapted” has lined up 11 of 15, including Milk and Slumdog Millionaire last year.

Here is the full list of winners:
SCREEN WINNERS

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
“The Hurt Locker”
Written by Mark Boal; Summit Entertainment

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
“Up in the Air”
Screenplay by Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner; Based upon the novel by Walter Kirn; Paramount Pictures

DOCUMENTARY SCREENPLAY
“The Cove
“Written by Mark Monroe; Lionsgate and Roadside Attractions

TELEVISION WINNERS

DRAMA SERIES
“Mad Men”
Written by Lisa Albert, Andrew Colville, Kater Gordon, Cathryn Humphris, Andre Jacquemetton, Maria Jacquemetton, Brett Johnson, Erin Levy, Marti Noxon, Frank Pierson, Robin Veith, Dahvi Waller, Matthew Weiner; AMC

COMEDY SERIES
“30 Rock”
Written by Jack Burditt, Kay Cannon, Robert Carlock, Tom Ceraulo, Vali Chandrasekaran, Tina Fey, Donald Glover, Steve Hely, Matt Hubbard, Dylan Morgan, Paula Pell, Jon Pollack, John Riggi, Tami Sagher, Josh Siegal, Ron Weiner, Tracey Wigfield; NBC

NEW SERIES
“Modern Family”
Written by Paul Corrigan, Sameer Gardezi, Joe Lawson, Steven Levitan, Christopher Lloyd, Dan O’Shannon, Brad Walsh, Caroline Williams, Bill Wrubel, Danny Zuker; ABC

EPISODIC DRAMA
“Broken, Part 1 and Part 2″ (“House”)”
Written by Russel Friend & Garrett Lerner & David Foster & David Shore; Fox

EPISODIC COMEDY (tie)
“Apollo, Apollo” (“30 Rock”)
Written by Robert Carlock; NBC

“Pilot” (“Modern Family”)
Written by Steven Levitan & Christopher Lloyd; ABC

LONG FORM – ORIGINAL
“Georgia O’Keeffe”
Written by Michael Cristofer; Lifetime

LONG FORM – ADAPTATION
“Taking Chance”Teleplay by Lieutenant Colonel Michael R. Strobl, USMC (Ret.) and Ross Katz, Based on the short story by Lieutenant Colonel Michael R. Strobl, USMC (Ret.); HBO

ANIMATION
“Wedding for Disaster” (“The Simpsons”)
Written by Joel H. Cohen; Fox

COMEDY / VARIETY (tie)
“Saturday Night Live”
Head Writer: Seth Meyers, Writers Doug Abeles, James Anderson, Alex Baze, Jessica Conrad, James Downey, Steve Higgins, Colin Jost, Erik Kenward, Rob Klein, John Lutz, Lorne Michaels, John Mulaney, Paula Pell, Simon Rich, Marika Sawyer, Akiva Schaffer, John Solomon, Emily Spivey, Kent Sublette, Jorma Taccone, Bryan Tucker, Additional Sketch by Adam McKay, Andrew Steele; NBC

“The Daily Show with Jon Stewart”
Head Writer: Steve Bodow, Writers Rory Albanese, Kevin Bleyer, Rich Blomquist, Tim Carvell, Wyatt Cenac, Hallie Haglund, JR Havlan, David Javerbaum, Elliott Kalan, Josh Lieb, Sam Means, Jo Miller, John Oliver, Daniel Radosh, Jason Ross, Jon Stewart; Comedy Central

COMEDY / VARIETY – MUSIC, AWARDS, TRIBUTES – SPECIALS
“Film Independent’s 2009 Spirit Awards”
Written by Billy Kimball, Neil MacLennan; IFC/AMC

DAYTIME SERIAL
“The Young and the Restless”
Written by Amanda L. Beall, Tom Casiello, Lisa Connor, Janice Ferri Esser, Eric Freiwald, Jay Gibson, Scott Hamner, Marla Kanelos, Beth Milstein, Natalie Minardi Slater, Melissa Salmons, Linda Schreiber, James Stanley, Sandra Weintraub, Teresa Zimmerman; CBS

CHILDREN’S EPISODIC & SPECIALS
“Welcome to the Jungle” (“The Troop”)”
Written by Max Burnett; Nickelodeon

CHILDREN’S SCRIPT – LONG FORM OR SPECIAL
“Another Cinderella Story”
Written by Erik Patterson, Jessica Scott; ABC Family

DOCUMENTARY – CURRENT EVENTS
“The Madoff Affair” (“Frontline”)”
Written by Marcela Gaviria, Martin Smith; PBS

DOCUMENTARY – OTHER THAN CURRENT EVENTS
“The Trials of J. Robert Oppenheimer” (“American Experience”)”
Written by David Grubin; PBS

NEWS – REGULARLY SCHEDULED, BULLETIN OR BREAKING REPORT
“World News with Charles Gibson”
Written by Lee Kamlet, Julia Kathan, Joel Siegel; ABC

NEWS – ANALYSIS, FEATURE, OR COMMENTARY
“A Private War: Expose: America’s Investigative Reports” (“Bill Moyers Journal”)”
Written by Thomas M. Jennings; PBS

RADIO WINNERS

DOCUMENTARY
“2008 Year in Review”
Written by Gail Lee; CBS

NEWS – REGULARLY SCHEDULED OR BREAKING
“World News This Week – July 11, 2009″
Written by Darren Reynolds; ABC Radio

NEWS – ANALYSIS, FEATURE OR COMMENTARY
“Paul Harvey: An American Life”
Written by Stu Chamberlain; ABC Radio

PROMOTIONAL WRITING AND GRAPHIC ANIMATION WINNERS

ON-AIR PROMOTION (RADIO OR TELEVISION)
“Vegas” (“Dateline”)
“The Wanted” Promo”
NBC Nightly News Promo, “Iran” (Dateline), “Cheat” (Dateline), Written by Barry Fitzsimmons; NBC

TELEVISION GRAPHIC ANIMATION
“Hudson Splashdown” (“CBS Evening News with Katie Couric”)
David M. Rosen, Shannon L. Toma; CBS

VIDEOGAME WRITING WINNER
“Uncharted 2: Among Thieves”
Written by Amy Hennig; Sony Computer Entertainment